The year 2019 was eventful, to say the least, and one that can be defined as the year we evolved towards putting in place Cambodia’s first complete Credit Reporting System.
As of December 2019, Credit Bureau Cambodia has a total of 167 members including commercial banks, specialized banks, microfinance institutions, leasing companies and rural credit institutions. We generated over 5.3 million credit reports with an annual growth of 14%. Our current credit reporting database has more than 6 million consumers, representing more than 60% of Cambodia’s adult population. On July 1 2019, we achieved another milestone when we launched the Commercial Credit Reporting System after seven years of Consumer Credit Reporting operations. As of December 2019, we have more than 21,000 company entities in our database, a contribution from 62 member financial institutions.
To expand our credit reporting in rural areas, we partnered with two strategic members – ACLEDA Bank and AMK Microfinance. Today, the public can request personal credit reports through 296 branches of our partners across all 25 provinces.
Our performance in 2019 sets a strong foundation for the next phase of growth, ensuring the bureau is well positioned for the year ahead. We have a clear understanding of our direction and are focused on achieving our vision of being the leading provider of decision-making data in the Kingdom. We will continue expanding our capabilities with key initiatives that will lead to numerous innovative and enhanced market solutions. We will start with diversifying our data sources, including public sector data and data in other related sectors. We have also developed a pipeline of data sources that needs to be captured, and mapped those sources with specific products in our roadmap. In addition to credit reporting, we are also expanding our Valued Added Services in response to the needs of our members.
Finally, I extend my deepest gratitude for the invaluable guidance provided by the Board of Directors as well as regulatory bodies, particularly the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC), the International Finance Corporation (IFC), the Association of Banks in Cambodia (ABC) and the Cambodia Microfinance Association (CMA). My deepest appreciation also goes out to our members and business partners for their continued trust and support. And last but not least, I wish to acknowledge our employees for their commitment, energy and irrepressible drive towards continuously improving our capabilities and pushing forward as one CBC team.