Published Date: Thursday September 7th, 2017
Our Board of Directors is excited to announce Mr. OEUR Sothearoath has been promoted to be the New Chief Executive Officer of Credit Bureau Cambodia from 30th August 2017.
Sothearoath has been the key member of CBC’s executive and leadership team since 2015 and take over the Interim CEO role from November 2016.
Sothearoath is a business intelligence professional with extensive experience in banking and microfinance. He has 12 years of experience in the field of social and market research with both local and international organizations.
Mr. Sothearoath joined the CBC as head of business development in September 2013. Through his professional work, he has introduced values added services such as monitoring alert systems, analytic report, portfolio review and other customized solutions. Prior to joining the CBC, Sothearoath was the chief of R&D with one of the top 3 microfinance in Cambodia, where he was in charge of market research and product development. Among his achievements, he created a dedicated R&D team and developed new markets by establishing more than 50 new branches nationwide. Mr. Sothearoath also has a record of significant achievements during his tenure with the International Water Management Institute (IWMI) and CARE International in Cambodia.
Mr. Sothearoath graduated from the Royal University of Agriculture (RUA) in Agricultural Economics and hold a Master’s degree in management from Norton University. He is also a certified trainer in microfinance under a joint Tokyo Development Learning Center and Asian Development Bank Institute initiative.