Public Awareness Raising Program
Published Date: Sunday January 29th, 2017
On May 21st -22nd, 2015, Credit Bureau Cambodia (CBC) in cooperation with International Finance Corporation (IFC) organized two separate workshops to raise the public awareness of credit bureau at InterContinental Hotel, Phnom Penh.
The workshop aims to provide insight information on the CBC’s current operations, benefits, and relevant regulatory frameworks.
There were totally 122 participants from NGOs, pawnshops, insurance companies, utility providers, and internet service providers attending the said events. The workshop commenced with opening remark by Mr. Mel Sokim, Operation Officer from IFC, followed by an overview of Credit Bureau Cambodia presented by Mr. Chrek Sothea, CBC Chief Operations Officer. Mr. Peter Douglas Sheerin, Credit Bureau & Risk Management Advisor of IFC for Global Credit Bureau Program also shared empirical research on the benefits of credit reporting. The workshop ended with the presentation of cost and benefits of joining Credit Bureau Cambodia by Mr. Oeur Sothearoath, CBC Head of Business Development.