Wells and toilets of 20 units are provided to poor people in Prey Veng Province
Published Date: Monday December 25th, 2017
On December 23, 2017, management and staff of Credit Bureau Cambodia (CBC) participated in building bathrooms and wells of 20 units for 45 poor families living in Kampong Leav commune, Prey Veng town, Prey Veng province. This program aims to ease more conveniences in accessing clean water supply, improving sanitation and  preventing illness in this poor community.
The program was presided over by Mr. Oeur Sothearoath, Chief Executive Officer of Credit Bureau Cambodia, local authorities, management and staff of CBC, Love Cambodia Organization and the participation of around 100 local people.
Credit Bureau Cambodia was officially operated on March 19, 2012 with the support from National Bank of Cambodia, the Association of Banks in Cambodia, the Cambodian Microfinance Association and the International Finance Corporation.
Credit Bureau Cambodia is the leading provider of financial information, analytical solutions, and credit reporting services to financial institutions and consumers in the Kingdom of Cambodia. As part of its CSR program, Credit Bureau Cambodia has actively participated in many humanitarian programs, sport and education activities for students at public and private universities, supporting and improving the Cambodia financial sector, promoting good health habit and contributing to many other social programs.