Credit Bureau Cambodia scholarships support a brighter future for the financial industry
Published Date: Wednesday October 27th, 2021
Phnom Penh, 27 Oct, 2021 – As part of their wide range of Corporate Social Responsibility activities giving back to society, Credit Bureau (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. (CBC) is offering over $25,000 worth of scholarships to Cambodia’s brightest young economics talents.
This year, scholarships are open to 3 students enrolled in the first-year of the international bachelor’s degree programme at the Royal University of Law and Economics (RULE) in Phnom Penh, and will cover full annual tuition fees for the 3 remaining years of their Economics and Management degree. 3 more scholarships will be offered the following academic year, and another 3 in 2023. Candidates must be Cambodian, under 25 years old, have a GPA of at least 3.0 and achieve a top score in entrance exams for the international bachelor’s degree programme.
The French Cooperation Department at RULE is the only academic department in the country that allows students to graduate European-accredited dual degrees in law, economics and management from the prestigious French university, Lumière Lyon 2.
Mr. Laurent Mesmann, Special Advisor to the Rector in charge of double degrees at RULE, said, “We are delighted to count Credit Bureau Cambodia as a new partner of the International Bachelor’s degree program at RULE. In addition to the scholarships provided to our best students, this partnership will contribute to tightening the link between RULE and the banking industry. Indeed, RULE is always committed to ensure the professional inclusion of its students and to keep its programs up-to-date, in line with the labor market needs and expectations. I believe that CBC as a partner will play a significant role in fulfilling these objectives.”
“Our latest CSR initiative aims at supporting the education of Cambodian economics students, equipping them with the skills and knowledge to achieve successful careers in Banking and Financial Services,” said Mr. Oeur Sothearoath, CEO of CBC. “We are also keen to develop capabilities for Financial Technologies, which forms the basis of modern financial services.”
“The COVID-19 pandemic has had a serious impact on the wealth of families, and we realise the need to step up and offer support to promising young students who may be struggling to afford tuition. By nurturing graduates who excel in the Economics field, we are helping create a brighter future for Cambodia’s financial industry,” added Mr. Oeur.
CBC also intends to provide successful candidates with work experience and extracurricular activities through internships with the company or relevant trainings.
In March 2021, CBC provided a donation of 40 million Riels, 50,000 protective face masks and 12,000 water bottles to Phnom Penh City Hall, to support efforts to curb the spread of COVID-19. More recently, CBC supported 20 families in Siem Reap affected by COVID-19 with food relief for 12 months.
About Credit Bureau Cambodia
Since 2012, CBC has been the leading provider of financial information, analytical solutions, and credit reporting services to financial institutions and consumers in the Kingdom of Cambodia. CBC assists customers in managing the risks and rewards of commercial and financial decisions through a range of solutions, including Consumer Credit Report, Commercial Credit Report, K-Score, Data Analytical Report, Portfolio Monitoring Service, Portfolio Review Service, and Customized Solutions.
Media contact: