The Presentation of Credit Bureau Cambodia’s Chief Executive Officer at RULE
Published Date: Wednesday March 7th, 2018
On March 5th, 2018, the Chief Executive Officer of Credit Bureau Cambodia (CBC), Mr. OEUR Sothearoath, was invited for the presentation on “How CBC contributes in Supporting Financial Institution and The Country Economy” for Master class majoring in Risk and Management in Insurance, Banking and Finance at Royal University of Law and Economics (RULE).
Not different from last year, Mr. Sothearoath, a business intelligence professional with extensive experience in banking and microfinance, introduced the roles of Credit Reporting System in Credit Risk Management to master students and shared how CBC supports financial institutions, public and the country economic. The session also opened for questions to the audiences relating to the local and international bureau operations, credit reporting system, how to read CBC’s report and how financial institutions​​ use this report effectively in operation.
Credit Bureau Cambodia is the leading provider of financial information, analytical solutions, and credit reporting services to financial institutions and end-consumers in the Kingdom of Cambodia. It assists its customers in managing the risks and rewards of commercial and financial decisions.